BREATHE – PRIVACY  POLICY

 

This is the privacy policy for Breathe, located at 8 Imperial Way, HP3 9FJ. 

 

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you and why. 


At the time of requesting a treatment at Breathe, we will refer you to this privacy policy. By accepting an appointment with Breathe, this indicates acceptance of the current privacy policy. 


WHAT INFORMATION DO WE REQUIRE?


When booking a first appointment with Breathe, we will require your: name, date of birth, phone number, full address including postcode and email address. 


We will also ask for information regarding your health in order for a treatment to go ahead. 


WHY WE NEED THIS INFORMATION, HOW WILL WE USE IT AND HOW LONG WILL WE RETAIN IT?


We need all the details above in order to ensure that it is safe for us to provide the treatments you may ask for. We also require the information for insurance purposes. 

 

Every treatment carried out at Breathe is recorded in order to ensure that an efficient service is provided to you. We are also required to do this under the terms of our insurance. 

 

Your data is also retained to enable us to engage in communication with you regarding confirmation and reminders of appointments, and requests to change or cancel bookings. 

 

We do not store any bank or card payment details. 


We will store your information for 7 years following the date of your treatment, or for 7 years after you have reached the age of 18 if you are / were under 18 when the treatment took place. 


Our lawful basis for processing this personal information is ‘contract’.  This means that we have a legal reason to ask you for your data, because we need it for contractual reasons. 

 

You do not have to share your personal data with us, but if you do not, we would be unable to offer you a treatment with Breathe. 


WILL WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?


We will not share your information with anyone outside of Breathe, unless required to do so for legal reasons. 


ACCESS AND CHANGES TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. 


If you would like to review, update or change any personal information held about you, please do contact us by email caroline@breathebeauty.co.uk or telephone 07976 939095. 


CONTACT US


If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy for Breathe or about any information held about you, please contact us by email caroline@breathebeauty.co.uk telephone 07976 939095. 


COMPLAINTS


If you believe that we are not handling your data correctly, then please do contact us and we will endeavour to resolve your query. 


If you are unhappy with our response you should contact the ICO (Independent Commissioner’s Office), by contacting them via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Privacy Policy: 23 May 2018